CLA-2-61;65:RR:NC:TA:358 J83289

Donna Van Den Broeke
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, written on behalf of GT Enterprises, INC., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles SCK-21107(P), a pair of loose-fitting trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband, SCK-21109(V), a sleeveless vest, characterized by oversized armholes and by a full-front opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, and which fastens together by means of closures similar to the VELCRO brand, and SCK-21108(S), a loose-fitting skirt, fully elasticized around the waistband are manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. Manufactured from the same fabric are hats, styles SCBG-21039(H)/Pom Pom, (unnumbered)/fisherman, and SCBG-21040(H)/Elmer Fud.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6111.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the vest will be 6111.30.4000, for the skirt will be 6111.30.5040, which provide for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers; trousers…except those imported as parts of sets; …(vests) and similar articles except those imported as parts of sets; and other,other, respectively . The duty rates will be 28.4, 30.5, and 16.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

For the hats the applicable subheading will be 6505.90.6030, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg + 7.7 per cent ad valorem.

The hats fall within textile category designation 659 and the other garments within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division